Northern Senior/U20 Championships, Sports City

Saturday 11-Sunday 12 2016

summer 2016 209Cameron Bell showed great maturity in winning the U20M 800, finishing quickly over the last 300m to take gold in 1:53.57. Cameron was also selected to represent England at the U20 International in Cardiff on Wednesday 20 July.

Becky Rigby ran a huge pb to win the SW 5k in 16:26.58 with Hannah Fletcher producing a strong finish to improve her pb to 16:57.37 and take the bronze medal. summer 2016 350

Tom Horton was 4th in the SM 1500m in 3:57.12. Tom had earlier finished 3rd in his heat in 3;58.96 with Connor Milnes 6th in his heat in 4:06.14.

Tom Bains was 7th in the 5k in 15:04.60 with Andy Challenger 12th in 15:08.90 and Zak Mellard 19th in 16:06.74.

summer 2016 267

Photos available here.

South Yorkshire Schools Championships, Doncaster

Saturday 11 June 2016

Cameron Bell won the SB 800m in 1:58.6.

In the SG’s events, Caitlin Tevendale won the 400m in 66.5, Lilly Fletcher won the 1500m in 5:07.0, Mary McCarthy won the 1500m steeple chase in 10:47.1 and Imani Wilson the 3k in 10:47.1.

David Lewis was 2nd in the IB 1500m in 4:23.5, Jack Wells was 3rd in the 800m in 2:05.6 and Billy Hinchcliffe 4th in 2:10.2. Clinton Hoo was 3rd in the 400m in 57.70.

Saskia Huxham won a competitive IG 800m in 2:16.1.

Dylan Stevens was 4th in the Y7B 800m in 2:34.3.

Zena Hartley won the Y7G 800m in 2:29.8 with Emily Hunter winning her heat and 3rd overall in 2:37.5

In the JB 1500m, Taylor Hill produced a fine kick to finish 3rd in 4:36.7.

Jodie Hill produced a very strong finish to win the JG 1500m in 4:55.5 with May Quinn running well to take 3rd in 5:26.9. Tati Wilson was 3rd in the 800m in 2:29.2 with Laura Trask 5th in 2:34.6 and Holly Booker 6th in 2:37.4.

Photos available here.

Trafford Grand Prix, Stretford

Tuesday 7 June 2016.

Cameron Bell was 10th in the BMC 1500m B race in 3:56.77, just outside his pb. Tom Bains was 13th in 4:01.01.

David Lewis was 4th in his heat of the 1500m with a new pb of 4:23.45.

Igor Bougnot won the 3k after setting the pace for most of the race with a pb of 8:17.40. Joe Wilkinson ran a huge pb to finish 3rd in 8:27.06. Bertie Houghton improved his pb to 8:29.09 in 4th with Steve Bayton also running a pb in 6th in 8:30.08. Johnie Collier, who had led the chasing pack for much of the race, was 9th in 8:35.71. Ollie Williams was 8th in the B 3k in 9:06.35, a new pb.

Photos available here.

Northern Track and Field League, Boston

Sunday 5 June 2016

David Lewis led the 1500m for most of the race, just being out dipped on the line in 4:32.5.

Dean Furniss was 2nd on the 5k in 18:11.8.

Hannah Fletcher was just outside her pb in winning the 1500m in 4:42.8 with Imani Wilson winning the B 1500m in 4:56.2

Charlotte Slack won the B 200m in 27.5 and the B 400m in 60.3.