Northern Road Relay Championships, Sports City, Manchester

Sunday 25 September

The Northern Road Relay Championships offered another opportunity to test fitness and race sharpness.

The Senior Women’s A team narrowly missed out on a medal, finishing 5th. Charlotte Ward led the team out in a fast opening leg, finishing 15th in 17:57. Zanthe Wray ran 18:00 to move the team into 6th. Mary McCarthy, after a fast opening lap, finished 9th in 19:05. Nicola Squires brought the team home in 5th with a strong run in 17:39.

Imani Wilson gave the B team a fine start, finishing 24th in 18:41. Ruth Ross continued her return to race fitness with 20:10 in 26th. Lilly Fletcher opened her season running 19:54 for 21st and Charlotte Slack gained a further place to finish 18th in 19:45.

The Men’s A tam finished a creditable 13th. Andy Heyes got the team off to the perfect start winning the opening leg in 16:10, the second fastest time of the day. Connor Milnes coped well with the pressure at the front of the race, finishing 6th in 17:46. Adam Dyson, returning to fitness, worked hard to finish 21st in 19:31. Tom Horton ran a strong leg to move to 16th in 17:20. Wyatt Hill ran well to finish 18th in 18:32. Rob Little looked very strong in moving through to 13th in 17:16 on the final leg.

Saskia Huxham made a good start to her season, finishing 7th on the opening lap of the U17W race in 11:26, the 10th fastest time of the day.

The U15G A team finished 9th with May Quinn on the opening leg running 11:11 in 19th. Holly Booker worked hard to finish 22nd in 11:32. Jodie Hill worked her way through the field, running 10:35 to finish 9th.

In the B team, Ellie Rogers ran well to finish 26th in 11:33 and Tati Wilson then maintained the position with a time of 11:47.

Emily Hunter made a strong start for the U13G A team finishing 17th in 11:20. Zena Hartley helped the B team to 5th overall and first B team with a strong run on the final leg with a time of 11:01.

  • Photos available here.

Late Summer Roundup

A few notable results from the late summer:

Eve Wins English Fell Running Championships and Turner Uphill Race

Eve Crownshaw won the English Fell Running Championships and was selected to represent England U7W at the Junior Home International. She also won the U16G Turner Uphill race in 22.16.

PBs for Saskia

Saskia Huxham improved her pbs for 800m and 400m to to 2:12.46 (Blackheath and Bromley Open) and 59.54 (City of York Open)

Lizzie Wins Ulverstone 5k

Lizzie Adams continued her good form, winning the Ulverston 5k in 16.44.

 

Yorkshire Road Relay Championships, Wakefield

Sunday 18 September 2016

There were a number of promising team and individidual performances at the opening event of the winter season, despite many athletes only just returning from their annual break.

The Senior Women’s A team claimed the silver medal. Charlotte Ward got the team off to a fine start, finishing 3rd on the opening leg in 8:58. Mary McCarthy moved the team into 2nd place with a time of 9:15. Imani Wilson maintained the position recording 9:20 and Nicola Squires ran 8:52 to clinch the silver medal.

Hannah Whitelam led off the B team and ran strongly to take 7th in 9:50. Zanthe Wray moved to 5th place with a time of 9:09. Ruth Ross, making her return to racing, ran well to finish 5th in 10:19 and Charlotte Slack ran 9:53 to bring the team home in 6th.

The U17M ran very well to win the bronze medal. Billy Hinchcliff got the team off to a good start, finishing 4th in 8:13. David Lewis held the position with a time of 8:48. Jack Wells, recovering from an appendix operation, ran 8:49 to move into 3rd.

Taylor Hill ran 8:34 to finish 9th and Tom Atkinson was 27th in 9:32, helping the U15B team to 6th place.

Jodie Hill claimed the individual bronze medal in the U15G race with a time of 9:16. May Quinn ran strongly to take 14th in 10:11 with Holly Booker 22nd in 10:24 and Tatti Wilson 24th in 10:38. The team finished 4th.

The individual performance of the day came from Dylan Stevens who won the U13B race in 8:56.

In the U13G race, Emily Hunter helped the team win the silver medal, finishing 8th in 10:06. Zena Hartley was 14th in 10:21.