British Athletics Cross Challenge and European Trial, Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 26 November 2016

The athletes at the second in the Cross Challenge series and trial for the European cross country championships were faced with freezing fog rather than the usual muddy conditions at Sefton Park.

Andy Heyes was 17th in the SM race, covering the course in 29.52. Dave Archer ran a strong second half to finish 108th in 31.58. Connor Milnes, in his debut in the senior race, was 136th in 32.47.

Lizzie Browne (Adams) continued her return to top class racing finishing 31st in the SW race in 28.30.

In the U20M race, Cameron Bell was 73rd in 22.23 with Wyatt Hill 80th in 22.33.

Imani Wilson continued her return to racing finishing 45th in 16:34 in the U20W race.

David Lewis was 113th in 20.49 in the U17M race.

Taylor Hill ran well to finish 24th in the U15B race with a time of 10.11.

In the U15G race, Jodie Hill produced another strong run to finish 20th in 11.08.

South Yorks XC League 3, Cannon Hall

Sunday 20 November 2016

Bertie Houghton won the SM race in convincing style in 33.00. Connor Milnes was 8th in 35.23, John Birch 9th in 35.29, Joe Gratton 16th in 36.11, Jack Crownshaw 25th (5th U20) in 37.15, Josh Walton 31st (6th U20) in 37.59, Phil Cooper 37th in 38.15 and Matt Payne 77th in 41.48.

Rachael Lundgren continued her return to form with 3rd place in the SW race in 24.56. Mary McCarthy was 10th (2nd U20) in 26.50 and Ellie Crownshaw 13th (3rd U20) in 27.32. Ruth Ross ran strongly for 20th in 28.19 with Caitlin Tevendale 31st (7th U20) in 29.52 and Rachel Poole 37th in 30.40.

In the U17M race, Billy Hinchcliffe was 6th in 24.04 and David Lewis 7th in 24.44.

Saskia Huxham ran well to finish 2nd in 17.59 in the U17W race.

Ben Shaw finished 6th in 16.42 with Tom Atkinson 7th in 16.49 in the U15B race.

Jodie Hill won the U15G race in 12.03 with Even Crownshaw 2nd in 12.19. Laura Trask was 5th in 12.58, Holl Booker 8th in 13.06 and May Quinn 9th in 13.19.

In the U13G race, Zena Hartley was 5th in 13.38 and Emily Hunter 12th in 14.10.

Sheffield Secondary Schools Cross Country 3, Bradfield

Saturday 12 November 2016

The tough Bradfield course provided a true test of cross country running for the third of the Sheffield Schools xc league.

Cameron Bell was 3rd in the SB race with Billy Hinchcliffe 5th and Jack Crownshaw 6th

Imani Wilson ran confidently to win the SG race with Lilly Fletcher working hard for 3rd

Eve Crownshaw looked strong in winning the IG race with Laura Trask continuing her fine form in 2nd.

Taylor Hill dominated the IB race, winning by a significant margin. Ben Shaw ran well to take 3rd with Tom Atkinson in 7th and Joe McDadd in 10th.

May Quinn produced an outstanding run to win the IG race.

National Cross Country Relays 2016, Berry Hill Park, Mansfield

Saturday 5 November 2016

Despite the cold conditions, the Mansfield course was again in immaculate condition and perfect for fast running. The Men’s A team produced the best performance at the Nationals for many years finishing 8th in a very competitive competition.

Andy Heye’s got the team off to the perfect start, winning the ¬†opening leg in 14:47.85, the fastest time of the day. Bernie Houghton dealt well with the pressure of leading the field for most of the following lap, finishing 6th in 16:05.90. Dave Archer had an excellent run to come home 9th in 16:22.55. Tom Horton finished off an excellent all round performance, bringing the team home in 8th in 16:10.80.

Joe Gratton, making a welcome return, ran strongly on the opening leg for the B team to finish 74th in 17:10.80. Adam Dyson was 77th in 18:08.35. John Birch ran 17:20:45 to move to 62nd and Neil Northrop brought the team home in 60th in 18:04.35.

The C team were led out by Paul Faulkner who was 112th in 18:18.65. Gareth Phoenix moved to 99th with a time of 18:45.45. Neil Barber gained a further 21 places, recording 17:25.35. Dean Furness ran 19:21.25 to move to 75th on the final leg.

The Senior Women’s team finished a very creditable 12th. Hatti Dean got the team off to a good start, finishing 11th in 10:05.30 on the opening leg. Zanthe Wray ran 10:39:05 to finish 13th and Nicky Squires gained one place on the final leg with at time of 10:44.50.

Connor Milnes lead of the U20M on a very fast opening leg, running 9:09.55 for 20th. Josh Walton, despite forgetting his reading material, was 37th in 10:07.10. Cameron Bell brought the team home in 29th in 9:26.15.

Imani Wilson ran a strong opening leg for the U20W A team to finish 12th in 8:58.50. Lilly Fletcher maintained the position with 9:57.45. Mary McCarthy gained 2 places on the final leg to finish 10th in 9:28.70.

Charlotte Slack, despite breathing difficulties, was 36th on the first leg for the B team in 9:50.80. Caitlin Tevendale finished strongly in 33rd with 10:49.80. Ellie Crownshaw moved through to 24th on the final leg with a time of 9:49.95.

Jack Wells and Billy Hincliff helped the U17M A team 42nd with Jack 49th in 10:24.75 and Billy 42nd in 10:04.30. David Lewis ran the fastest time for HHS with 9:52.60 in 48th for the B team.

Taylor Hill was 41st in 6:58.00 on the first leg for the U15B A team, despite losing a shoe at the start of the race. Ben Shaw ran well to finish 29th on the final leg in 7:31.20. Tom Atkinson led of the B team and finished 76th in 7:28.55.

The U15G A team finished an excellent 6th place. Jodie Hill was with the leading group throughout the opening leg, finishing 10th in 7:11.10. Eve Cronshaw ran 7:29.45 to move into 4th and Laura Trask finished well to take 6th in 7:46.25.

Holly Booker opened for the B team, finishing 72nd in8:14.40. May Quinn produced a strong performance to move to 56th with 8:04.75 and Tati Wilson brought the team home in 52nd in 8:16.45.

Dylan Stevens, despite a heavy fall at the start of the U13B race, finished 58th in 7:43.90.

Zena Hartley helped the U13G A team to a fine bronze medal, running the fastest time for HHS, with 7:34.20 for 20th on the opening leg.

Photos available here.