Intercounties Cross Country Championships, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Saturday 11 March 2017

Dave Archer finished strongly in the Senior Men’s race, consistently moving through the field on each lap, to take 39th in 40:30 and help Yorkshire to 5th place in the team competition.

Rachel Lundgren (North East) was 70th in 33:14 in the Senior Women’s race with Nicky Squires 78th in 33:28.

In the U20M race, Cameron Bell, despite feeling unwell, was 62nd in 30:05.

Imani Wilson helped Yorkshire to the U20W bronze team medal, finishing 40th in 24:50.

Taylor Hill was 3rd Yorkshire counter in the U15B race, finishing 35th in 16:37 and helping the team win the silver medal.

Jodie Hill led home the Yorkshire U15G team with a fine run in 12th in 16:13. Eve Crownshaw was 46th in 16:47 and Laura Trask continued her excellent season, coming home in 57th in 16:56 to clinch the team bronze medal on her debut at the Intercounties.

Photos available here.

National Cross Country Championships, Wollaton Park, Nottingham

Saturday 25 February 2017

The National course at Wollaton Park proved a true test of cross country running with muddy sections, rough ground, testing uphill sections and some fast running.

The men’s team, with another impressive turnout, finished 14th team and 10th in the 9-man race. Bertie Houghton was the leading HHS runner in 54th in 42.06. Steve Bayton was 62nd (42.30), Rob Little 106 (43.23), Dave Archer 153rd (44.13), Nick Barber 252nd (45.52), Zak Mellard 283rd (46.14), John Birch 298th (46.30), Pete Hodges 318 (46.44), Andy Thake 319 (46.44)—Pete just edging it due to his superior pectoral muscles—Dave Sprot 337th (47.00), Steve Worthington 365th (47.16), Joe Gratton 378th (47.30), Gavin Keight 435th (48.11), Carl Egdell 689 (51.21) and Craig Fishwick (54.00).

The senior women finished 10th team with a fine run from Lizzie Browne in 16th in 30.29 and another strong run by Zanthe Wray in 37th in 31.47. Nicky Squires, despite feeling unwell, was 71st in 32.47 with Hannah Whitelam 273rd (38.00) bringing the team home in 10th. Hatti Archer was running very well inside the top 20 until the last mile or so when an ankle injury forced her to have to stop.

The Junior women finished 7th with Imani Wilson leading the way 42nd in 25.42. Ellie Crownshaw was 64th in 26.50, Charlotte Slack 78th in 27.18, Mary McCarthy 84th in 27.28 and Caitlin Tevendale 127th in 30.13.

David Lewis was 149th in 23.31 in the U17M race.

In the U15B race, Taylor Hill finished 87th in 16.09.

The U15G team was 8th with Eve Crownshaw 30th in 17.11, Jodie Hill 46th in 17.37, Laura Trask 51st in 17.42, Holly Booker 187th in 19.05 and May Quinn 218th in 19.23.

Dylan Stevens ran well to finish 90th in 13.40 in the U13B race, particularly relishing the deep mud!

In the U13G race, Zena Hartley came home in 139th in 15.02.

Photos available here.