PB for Saskia at BMC GP3, Watford

Saturday 24 June 2017

Saskia Huxham went out fast in her 800m heat at the latest BMC GP meeting and was rewarded with another pb. Saskia was just outdipped on the line, finishing 4th in 2:09.29.

South Yorkshire Schools Championships 2017, Doncaster

Saturday 10 June 2017

The very strong  winds and rain made it very difficult to run qualifying times for the English Schools.

Cameron Bell, making a welcome return to racing, won the SB 800m in 1:59.9.

Imani Wilson won the SG 3k in 10:23.3.

Saskia Huxham was one of the few athletes to run an English Schools qualifying time in winning the IG 300m hurdles 45.80.

Laura Trask produced a strong run in the IG 1500m to finish 2nd in 5:08.7.

David Lewis ran well to finish 2nd in the IB 1500m in 4:22.4, close to his pb.

Taylor Hill ran very well to take 2nd in the JB 800m in 2:12.0.

Joe McDadd was involved in a very close JB 1500m, finishing 3rd in 4:37.7 with Dylan Stevens also running strongly to take 6th in 4:56.0.

Jodie Hill was a convincing winner of the JG 1500m in 4:57.8.

Holly Booker was 4th in the JG 800m in 2:13.8 with Zena Hartley 5th in 2:33.8.

Cameron Bell, Imani Wilson, Saskia Huxham and Jodie Hill have been selected to represent South Yorkshire Schools at the English Schools championships.

Northern U20/Senior Championships, SportsCity

Saturday 10-Sunday 11 June 2017

Andy Challenger was 9th in 15:13.03 in the SM 5k with Connor Milnes 18th in 15:38.81 and Ben Beattie 25th in 16:24.64.

Tom Horton was 4th in the SM 1500 in 3:55.88.

Amy Hinchliff took the bronze medal in the U20W 800m in 2:17.62 and was denied the silver medal in the 150Om, having finished second but being disqualified for stepping on the inside white line.

PBs at Trafford Open/BMC, Stretford

13 June 2017

Saskia Huxham continued her fine season with another strong run to improve her pb 2.10.25 in finishing 5th in her heat of the 800m.

Dylan Stevens was involved in an exciting U15 1500m, running very well to take 3rd with a new pb of 4:49.23.

Tom Horton also improved his pb in the BMC B 800m, finishing 3rd in 1:52.88.

Photos available here.

English Schools Championships: Team Selection

Tuesday 13 June

Congratulations to Cameron Bell (800m), Imani Wilson (3k), Saskia Huxham (300m hurdles) and Jodie Hill (1500m) on being selected to represent South Yorkshire Schools at the English Schools Championships.