South Yorkshire Schools Championships 2017, Doncaster

Saturday 10 June 2017

The very strong  winds and rain made it very difficult to run qualifying times for the English Schools.

Cameron Bell, making a welcome return to racing, won the SB 800m in 1:59.9.

Imani Wilson won the SG 3k in 10:23.3.

Saskia Huxham was one of the few athletes to run an English Schools qualifying time in winning the IG 300m hurdles 45.80.

Laura Trask produced a strong run in the IG 1500m to finish 2nd in 5:08.7.

David Lewis ran well to finish 2nd in the IB 1500m in 4:22.4, close to his pb.

Taylor Hill ran very well to take 2nd in the JB 800m in 2:12.0.

Joe McDadd was involved in a very close JB 1500m, finishing 3rd in 4:37.7 with Dylan Stevens also running strongly to take 6th in 4:56.0.

Jodie Hill was a convincing winner of the JG 1500m in 4:57.8.

Holly Booker was 4th in the JG 800m in 2:13.8 with Zena Hartley 5th in 2:33.8.

Cameron Bell, Imani Wilson, Saskia Huxham and Jodie Hill have been selected to represent South Yorkshire Schools at the English Schools championships.

Northern U20/Senior Championships, SportsCity

Saturday 10-Sunday 11 June 2017

Andy Challenger was 9th in 15:13.03 in the SM 5k with Connor Milnes 18th in 15:38.81 and Ben Beattie 25th in 16:24.64.

Tom Horton was 4th in the SM 1500 in 3:55.88.

Amy Hinchliff took the bronze medal in the U20W 800m in 2:17.62 and was denied the silver medal in the 150Om, having finished second but being disqualified for stepping on the inside white line.

PBs at Trafford Open/BMC, Stretford

13 June 2017

Saskia Huxham continued her fine season with another strong run to improve her pb 2.10.25 in finishing 5th in her heat of the 800m.

Dylan Stevens was involved in an exciting U15 1500m, running very well to take 3rd with a new pb of 4:49.23.

Tom Horton also improved his pb in the BMC B 800m, finishing 3rd in 1:52.88.

Photos available here.

English Schools Championships: Team Selection

Tuesday 13 June

Congratulations to Cameron Bell (800m), Imani Wilson (3k), Saskia Huxham (300m hurdles) and Jodie Hill (1500m) on being selected to represent South Yorkshire Schools at the English Schools Championships.

 

Westminster Mile, London

Sunday 28 May 2017

In a tactical race, Imani Wilson produced a strong kick over the last 400m to win the bronze medal in the U20W Junior British Athletics mile road championships in 5:04.

In the U13B race, Dylan Stevens improved his pb by 7 seconds in finishing 15th in 5:23.

PBs for Saskia and Amy at BMC GrandPrix, SportCity, Manchester

Saturday 27 May 2017

There were a series of very fast races at the latest BMC GP despite the blustery conditions.

Saskia Huxham was always in contention with the leading group in her heat and produced a strong run down the finishing straight to finish 2nd in the C race. Running a mature race, Saskia was rewarded with a new pb of 2.11.17.

Amy Hinchly continued her fine form with a third consecutive pb,     winning the D race in 2:11.90. Amy was in 2nd until the final 200m and looked very strong in the final straight to take a fine win.

Photos available here.

Yorkshire Track and Field Championships, Cudworth

Saturday 13-Sunday 14 May 2017

Despite the blustery and changeable conditions, there were some fine performances at the Yorkshire championships.

Connor Milnes responded well in a tough senior men’s 5k to take the bronze medal and improve his pb by 30 seconds to 15:28.54. Ben Beattie also ran well to finish 9th in 16:32.85.

In the senior women’s events, Charlotte Slack was 5th in the 400m final in 62.64 after recording 62.07 in the heats.

Imani Wilson produced an outstanding performance to win U20W 3k title. Imani clinched the gold medal with a fast last 600m to win the overall race (including SW), set an new pb and set a new championship best performance of 10:15.00.

David Lewis finished 6th in the  U17M 1500m in 4:45.50.

Saskia Huxham ran a very fast 300m hurdles to win the U17W title in a fine time of 44.99.

Laura Trask ran well in the final of the U17W 1500m to take  4th place in 5:00.68.

Taylor Hill had a very successful weekend, finishing 5th in the final of the U15B 1500m with a new pb of 4:26.83 and 7th in the 800m with another pb of 2:14.09. Taylor also ran 2:14.12 in his heat to qualify for the final.

Joe McDadd made a fine debut at his first major championships, finishing 6th in the final of the U15B 1500m with a new pb of 4:30.99.

Jodie Hill produced one of the performances of the weekend in winning the U15G 1500m gold medal. Having led the race from the start, Jodie was passed with 200m to go, remained calm and produced a kick in the finishing straight to take the title with a new pb of 4:45.94.

Holly Booker and Zena Hartley performed well to reach the final of the U15G 800m, finishing 7th (2:27.45) and 8th (2:31.43) respectively. Earlier Holly had looked very impressive in winning her heat in 2:25.57, a new pb. Zena produced a fast finish to finish 3rd in her heat in 2:27.59. Tati Wilson was 5th in her heat in 2:30.95 with Emilie Hunter 6th in her heat in 2:37.14.

Photos available here.